Wednesday, 13 March 2013

Profit and Loss



Quantitative Aptitude

1. Profit & Loss

Q. 1. What profit/loss percent did Ravi earn if he purchased an item of Rs.5,600 and sold it at three-fourth of its cost price?
      (a) Loss of 20 percent
      (b) Gain of 25 percent
      (c) Neither gain or loss
      (d) Loss of 15 percent
      (e) None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation: Q.1.
 C.P. = Rs.5600
 S.P. = Rs.5600x ¾ = Rs.4200
 Loss = Rs.5600-4200 = Rs.1400
 Loss percentage = 1400x100/5600 = 25%.Ans.

Q.2. The owner of a cell phone shop charges his customer 23% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.7,011 for a cell phone, then what was the cost price of the cell phone?
      (a) Rs.5,845
      (b) Rs.6,750
      (c) Rs.5,900
      (d) Rs.6,925
      (e) None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation: Q.2.
 123% of CP =SP
 Therefore, CP = Rs.7,011x100/123 = Rs.5700. Ans.

Q.3. The cost price of 16 articles is the same as the selling price of 12 articles. Find the loss/profit percentages.
(a) 30%   (b) 32.50%  (c) 331/3%  (d) 40%  (e)None of these

Ans: (c) 331/3%.

Explanation. Q.3.
The gain is 4 out of 12 articles.
Therefore, gain percentage = 4x100/12 = 100/3 = 331/3%. Ans.

Q.4. Raju purchased an item for Rs.4,500 and sold it at the gain of 15%. From that amount he purchased another item and sold it  at the loss of 10%. What is his overall gain/loss?
(a) Gain of Rs.151.50   (b) Gain of Rs.157.50  (c) Loss of Rs.165

(d) neither gain nor loss  (e) None of these

Ans: (b) Gain of Rs.157.50

Explanation Q.4.
1st SP = Rs.4500 + 15% of 4500 = Rs.4500+Rs.675 = Rs.5175

2nd CP = Rs.5175.
2nd SP = Rs.5175 – 10% of 5175 = Rs.4657.50
Overall gain = Rs.4657.50 – 4500 = Rs.157.50. Ans.

Q.5. A shopkeeper labeled the price of his articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labeled price. What is the actual percent profit earned in the deal?
(a) 18%  (b)15%  (c)20%   (d)Cannot be determined (e)None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation Q.5.
Let the CP of the article = Rs.100.
Then labeled price = Rs.130.
SP   = Rs.130- 10% of 130 = Rs.130-13 = Rs.117.
Gain = Rs.117 – Rs.100 = Rs.17.
Therefore, gain/profit percent = 17%. Ans.

Q.6. Profit earned by an organization is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5:3 respectively. If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is Rs.25,000/-, what was the total amount of profit earned?
(a)Rs.22 lakhs   (b)Rs.18.25 lakhs  (c)Rs.18 lakhs  (d)Rs.23.25 lakhs  (e) None of these

Ans: (c) Rs.18 lakhs.

Explanation  Q.6.
The total amount distributed among 45 officers = Rs.45x25000 = Rs.1125000.
Let the amount distributed to 80 clerks be ‘x’.
Then   1125000/x = 5/3, therefore, x = Rs.675000.
Therfore, the Total profit = Rs.1125000 + 675000 = Rs.18 lakhs. Ans.

Q.7. The cost of 8 gel pens and 12 ball pens is Rs.82. What would be the cost of 36 gel pens and 54 ball pens?
(a) Rs.366  (b)Rs.365  (c)Rs.369  (d)Rs.364   (e)None of these

Ans: (c) Rs.369.
Explanation Q.7.
From the given statement we have,
The cost of 4 gel pens + 6 ball pens = Rs.41.
Multiplying each terms by 9, we get
The cost of 36 gel pens + 54 ball pens = Rs.369. Ans.

Q.8. A merchant sells his two cars – one at 15% loss and another at 12% profit. If the cost prices of the two cars are in the ratio of 1:2, what is his percent profit or loss?
(a)3% profit    (b)2% loss  (c)2% profit   (d)1.2%loss   (e)None of these

Ans: (a)3%  profit

Explanation Q.8.
Given that CPs are in the ratio 1:2
Therefore let the CPs be Rs.100 & Rs.200 respectively,
1st SP = 100-15% of 100 = Rs.86.
2nd SP = 200 + 12% of 200 = Rs.224.
Total CP = Rs.300.  Total SP = 85+224 = Rs.309.
Profit = Rs.309-300 = Rs.9.
Profit percent = 9x100/300 = 3% profit. Ans.

Q.9. The profit earned after selling an article for Rs.675 is twice the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs.435. What is the cost price of the article?
(a)Rs.450  (b)Rs.595  (c)Rs.400  (d)Rs.450   (e)None of these

Ans:(e) None of these

Explanation Q.9.
Let ‘x’ be the CP of the article.
i.e. Rs.675-x = 2(x-435)
675-x = 2x-870
675+870 = 3x, therefore, x=1545/3  =Rs.515. Ans.

Q.10. Mohan purchased 15 kgs of rice at the rate of Rs.26 per kg and 8 kgs of pulses at the rate of Rs.26 per kg. Whaat is the total amount that he paid to the shopkeeper?
(a)Rs.598    (b)Rs.594  (c)Rs.596    (d)Rs. 595   (e) None of these

Ans:(a) Rs.598.

Explanation Q.10.
Price of 15 kgs of rice at Rs.26/kg = 15x26 = Rs.390
Price of 8 kgs of pulses at Rs.26/kg = 8x26 = Rs.208
Therefore, Total amount = Rs.390+Rs.208 = Rs.598.Ans.

Q.11. Suhas sold an item for Rs.7500 and incurred a loss of 25%. At what price, should he have sold the item to have gained a profit of 25%?
(a)Rs.13800   (b)Rs.12500    (c)Rs.11200   (d)Cannot be determined  (e) None of these

Ans: (b)Rs.12500.

Explanation Q.11.
255 loss means that Rs.7500 is 75% of CP.
Therefore, CP = 7500x100/75 = Rs.10000.
25% of Rs.10000 = Rs.2500.
To get a gain of 25%, the SP should be = Rs.10000+2500 = Rs.12500. Ans.

Q.12. Maria earned a profit of 30% on selling an article for Rs.6110. What was the cost price of the article?
(a)Rs.5725   (b)Rs.4080   (c)Rs.5250   (d)Rs.4400   (e)None of these

Ans:(e)None of these

Explanation Q.12.
30% profit means, SP= 130% of CP
i.e. 130% of CP= Rs.6110. Therefore, CP = 6110x100/130 = Rs.4700.Ans.

Q.13. If the cost of 15 kgs of rice is Rs.780/-, what is the cost of 112 kgs of rice?
(a)Rs.5824/-   (b)Rs.5720/-   (c)Rs.5616/-  (d) Rs.5512/-  (e) None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.5824/-

Explanation Q.13.
Cost of 1 kg of rice = Rs.780/15 = Rs.52.
Therefore, cost of 112 kgs. = Rs.52x112 = Rs.5824/- Ans.

Q.14. Nilesh sold an item for Rs.6400/- and incurred a loss of 20%. At what price should he have sold the item to have gained a profit of 20%?
(a)Rs.7800   (b)Rs.9600   (c)Rs.8750   (d)Cannot be determined (e)None of these

Ans: (b) Rs.9600/-

Explanation Q.14.
20% loss means SP = 80% of CP
:. CP = Rs.6400x100/80 = Rs.8000.
The SP for a gain of 20% = 8000+20% of 8000 = 8000+1600 =Rs9600.Ans.

Q.15. The owner of an electronic store charges his customer 14% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.1,65300 for an LED TV, then what was the original price of the TV?
(a)Rs.140400   (b)Rs.150500  (c)Rs.145000  (d)Rs.135200  (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.145000

Explanation Q.15.
14% more than CP means SP = 114% = Rs.165300.
:. CP = 165300x100/140 = Rs.145000.Ans.

Q.16. The cost of 8 sharpeners and 12 pens is Rs.76/-. What is the cost of 20 sharpeners and 30 pens?
(a)Rs.172   (b)Rs.186   (c)Rs.190   (d) Rs.195   (e)None of these

Ans: (c) Rs.190

Explanation Q.16.
From the above statement we have,
The cost of 4 sharpeners + 6 pens = Rs.38/-
Multiplying each term by 5, we get
20 sharpeners + 30 pens = Rs.38x5 =Rs.190 Ans.

Q.17. Sujit incurred a loss of 45% on selling an article for Rs.3740/-. What was the cost price of the article?
(a)Rs.5725/-     (b)Rs.5080/-    (c)Rs.6250/-   (d)Rs.6400/-  (e)None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation Q.17.
45% loss means SP of Rs.3740/- is 55% of CP
:. CP = 3740x100/55 = Rs.6800/- Ans.

Q.18. The cost of 3 pens and 5 pencils is Rs.100. Also the cost of one pen and one pencil is in the ratio of 5:1 respectively. What is the cost of one dozen pens?
(a)Rs.200    (b)Rs.250  (c)Rs.300   (d)Rs.150  (e)None of these

Ans: (c) Rs.300

Explanation Q.18.
Let the cost of one pen is ‘5x’ and pencil is ‘x’
3 X 5x + 5x = Rs.100
15x + 5x = Rs.100
 X = 100/20 = 5
:. Cost of 1 pen = 5x = 5 x 5 = 25
:. Cost of 12 pens, i.e. (one dozen) = 25 x 12 = Rs.300. Ans.

Q.19. Mrudul invested an amount of Rs.29500/- in order to start a business. Shalaka joined her 4 months later by investing an amount of Rs.33500/-. If the business earned a profit of Rs.120575/- at the end of two years, what was Mrudul’s share of the profit?
(a)Rs.60725/-    (b)Rs.61950/-   (c)Rs.59250/-   (d)Rs.58625/-  (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.61950/-

Explanation Q.19.
Ratio of Mrudul’s profit and Shalaka’s profit = 29500x24/33500x20 = 354 : 335
:. Mrudul’s share out of total profit = 120575x354/689  = Rs.61950.Ans.

Q.20. The cost of five chairs and three tables is Rs.3110. Cost of one chair is Rs.210 less than cost one table. What is the cost of two tables and two chairs?
(a)Rs.1660/-  (b) Rs.1860/-   (c)Rs.2600/- (d)Cannot be determined  (e)None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.1660

Explanation Q.20.
Let ‘x’ be the cost of one chair
Then cost of 1 table = x + 210
Given 5x + 3(x+210) = Rs.3110
 8x = 3110 – 630 = 2480
Cost of one chair (x) = 2480/8 = 310
Cost of one table = 310 +  210 = rs.520
:. Cost of 2 tables + 2 chairs = 2x520 + 2x310 = Rs.1660. Ans.

Q.21. Meena bought a watch with 25% discount on the selling price. If the watch cost her Rs.1545. What is the original selling price of the watch?
(a)Rs.2050   (b)Rs.2000   (c)Rs.2040  (d)Cannot be determined  (e) None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation Q.21.
CP of Meenal is 75% of the Original SP.
:. Original SP = 1545x100/75 = Rs.2060.Ans.

Q.22. Shreyas bought an article and sold it for 125% of its cost price. What was the cost price of the article, if Shreyas sold it for Rs.30750/-?
(a)Rs.24600   (b)Rs.25640  (c)Rs.24250/-  (d)Rs.23200  (e)None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.24600/-

Explanation Q.22.
125% of CP = Rs.30750
:. CP = Rs.30750x100/125 = Rs.24600.Ans.

Q.23. If the cost of 8 erasers and 5 sharpeners is Rs.31/-, what will be the cost of 24 erasers and 10 sharpeners?
(a)Rs.62/-   (b)Rs.84/-   (c)Rs.78/-   (d)Cannot be determined  (e)None of these

Ans: (c)Rs.78/-
Explanation Q.23.
By analysis,  we get  8x2 = 16   (erasers)
                                  5x3 = 15   (sharpeners)
:.1 Eraser costs Rs.2/-  and 1 sharpener costs Rs.3/-
Hence, the cost of 24 erasers + 10 sharpeners = 24x2 + 10x3 = 48+30 = Rs.78/- Ans.

Q.24. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?
(a)33 1/8%  (b)66 2/3%   (c)25%   (d)50%   (e)None of these

Ans: (d)50%

Explanation Q.24.
If 2/3 of the cost of item amount to CP
Then the ½ of the cost of item amounts to gain
:. Profit percentage = 1 x 100/2 = 50%.Ans.

Q.25. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs.60 then how much will cost for 150 grams?
(a)Rs.30   (b)Rs.24    (c)Rs.36   (d)Rs.40   (e)None of these

Ans: (c)Rs.36

Explanation Q.25.
Given 250 gms costs Rs.60/-
Then 50 gm costs Rs.12
:.150gm costs 3 x12 =- Rs.36/-. Ans.

Q.26. Raju purchases 550 ml. of milk every day. If the cost of one litter of milk is Rs.44. How much amount will he pay in 45 days?
(a)Rs.1098 (b)Rs.1079  (c)Rs.1099  (d)Rs.1088  (e)None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation Q.26.
500 ml cost Rs.22
50 ml cost Rs.2.20
:.550 ml cost Rs.24.20
For 44 days the cost of milk = 45 x 24.20
                                              = Rs.1089/-Ans.

Q.27. If the cost of 6 erasers and 4 sharpeners is Rs.21/-. What will be the cost of 24 erasers and 16 sharpeners?
(a)Rs.62/-  (b)Rs.84/-  (c)Rs.78/-   (d)Cannot be determined  (e)None of these

Ans: (b) Rs.84/-

Explanation Q.27.
6 erasers + 4 sharpeners = Rs.21.
Multiply by 4
We get,
24 erasers + 16 sharpeners = Rs.21x4 = Rs.84/-. Ans.

Q.28. The profit earned after selling a T-shirt for Rs.575/- is the same as loss incurred after selling the same T-shirt for Rs.295/-. What is the cost price of the T-shirt?
(a)Rs.425/-   (b)Rs.445/-   (c)Rs.430/-   (d)Rs.450/-  (e)None of these

Ans: (e) None of these

Explanations Q.28.
Let ‘x’ be the CP. Then 575-x = x-295
x = Rs.435 .Ans.

Q.29. A juice shop requires 35 kgs  of sugar for seven days. How many kgs.  of sugar will it require for 50 days?
(a)250 kgs     (b)150 kgs      (c)350 kgs    (d)300 kgs  (e) None of these

Ans: (a 250 kgs

Explanation Q.29.
The daily requirement of sugar = 35/7 = 5 kgs
:. 50 day’s requirement of sugar = 50 x 5 = 250 kgs. Ans.

Q.30. A man purchases some eggs for Rs.500. 15% of the eggs break during transportation. What profit percentage should he take on the remaining to get an overall profit of 20%?
(a)37.5            (b)30        (c)42       (d)41.17       (e)45

Ans: (d) 41.17

Explanation Q.30.
The eggs remaining = 85%
CP of 85% eggs = 85x500/100 = Rs.425
Overall profit = 500 + 20% of 500  -CP of 85% eggs.
                      Rs.600 – Rs.425 = Rs.175.
:. Overall profit percent = 175x100/425  = 41.17%. Ans.

Q.31. The owner of an electronics shop charges his customer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.11,500 for a television set, then what was the cost price of the television set?
(a)Rs.9200     (b)Rs.7200     (c)Rs.8600    (d)Rs.9800      (e)Rs.10000

Ans: (a) Rs.9200
Explanation Q.31.
SP = Rs.11500  
i.e. 125% of CP.
:. CP = 11500x100/125
        = Rs.9200/- Ans.

Q.32. 25% of the total cost of a plot of area 280 sq.ft. is Rs.132370. What is the rate per sq.ft of the plot?
(a)Rs.2091    (b)Rs.1981    (c)Rs.1991      (d)Rs.1891     (e)None of these

Ans: (d) Rs.1891.

Explanations Q.32.
25% = ¼
:. Cost of total area = Rs.132370x4
Rate per sq.ft = 132370x4/280   = Rs.1891/- Ans.

Q.33. A banana costs Rs.2.25 and an apple costs Rs.3.00. What will be the total cost of 4 dozen of apples?  
(a)Rs. 216     (b)Rs.108       (c)Rs.189         (d)Rs.225             (e)Rs.162

Ans: (a) Rs.216

Explanations Q.33.
2.25 x 4 x 12 + 3 x 3 x 12 = Rs.216. Ans.

Q.34. The cost of  9 kgs. of sugar is Rs.279. What is the cost of .153 kgs. of sugar?

(a)Rs.3.377  (b)Rs.4.473    (c)Rs.4.377      (d)Rs.4.743    (e)Rs.4.347


Ans: (d) Rs.4.743

Explanations Q.34.
The cost of .153 kgs. of sugar = 279x .153/9 = Rs.4.743 Ans.

Q.35. Ranjeet purchased an item for Rs.3500 and sold it at the loss of 25%. From that amount he purchased another item and sold it at the gain of 20%. What is his overall gain/loss?

(a)Loss of Rs.240  (b)Gain of Rs.120    (c)Loss of Rs.350      (d)Neither gain nor loss    (e)None of these

Ans: (c) Loss of Rs.350

Explanation Q(35):
1st SP = Rs.3500 – 25% of 3500 = Rs.3500 – 875 = Rs.2625.
 (24% = ¼)
2nd SP = Rs.2625 + 20% of 2625 = Rs.2625 + 525 = Rs.3150.
:. Overall loss = Rs.3500 – Rs.3150 = Rs.350. Ans.


Q.36. An order was placed for supply of carpeat of breadth 3 metres the length of carpet was 1.44 times of breadth. Subsequently the breadth and length were increased by 25 and 40 percent respectively. At the rate of Rs.45 per square metre, what would be the increase in the cost of the carpet?


(a)Rs.1020.6  (b)Rs.398.8    (c)Rs.437.4      (d)Rs.583.2    (e)None of these

Ans:(c) Rs.437.4

Explanation Q.36.
Initial area of the carpet = 3 x 3 x 1.44 = 12.96 sq.metres.

Increased  area = 3 + 3 x 25/100 x 3 x 1.44/100 + 3 x 1.44 x 40/100
                        = 375 x 604.8/ 100 x 100 = 22.68 sq.metre
:. Increase in area = 22.68 – 12.96 = 9.72 sq.metre.
Cost of 9.72 sq.metre = 9.72 x 45  = Rs.437.40 Ans.

Q.37. Ajay spends 25 per cent of his salary on house rent, 5 percent on food, 15 percent travel, 10 percent on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs.27000 is saved. What is Ajay’s income?

(a)Rs.60000  (b)Rs.80500    (c)Rs.60700      (d)Rs.70500    (e)None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.60000

Explanataion Q.37:
Savings = Income – expenditure
100 – (25+5+15+10) = 45%
45% of income = Rs.27000
:. Income = 27000 x 100/45 = Rs. 60000. Ans.

Q.38. Rajeev purchased six calculators at the cost of Rs.690. How many calculators can he purchase for Rs.920?

(a)8             (b)9           (c)11          (d)12            (e)None of these

Ans: (a) 8

Explanations Q.38:
Price of one calculator = Rs.690/6  = Rs.115
  1. The No. of calculators which can be bought for Rs.920 = 920/115 = 8 Nos. Ans.

Q.39. The cost of 5kg of rice is equal to 17 kg of potatoes. Cost of 7 kg of rice is Rs.476.  What will be the cost of 3 kg of rice and 5 kg of potatoes together?
  (a)Rs.302        (b)Rs.312                  (c)Rs.328            (d)Rs.304             (e)None of these

Ans: (d) Rs.304.

Explanation Q.39.
Price of 1 kg of rice = 476/7 = Rs.68.
Price of 5 kg of rice = Rs.68 x 5 = Rs.340.
Cost of 17 kg potatoes = Rs.340.
:. Cost of 1 kg potato = Rs.340/17 = Rs.20.
:. Cost of 3 kg rice + 5 kg potato = 3 x 68 + 5 x 20 = Rs.304. Ans.

Q.40. A trader sells 40 metres of cloth for Rs.8200 at a profit of Rs.25 per metre of cloth. How much profit will the trder earn on 40 metres of cloth?
 
(a)Rs.950      (b)Rs.1500                 (c)Rs.1000           (d)Rs.1200             (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.1000.
Explanation Q.40.
SP of 1  metre cloth = 8200/40 = Rs.205.
CP of 1 metre cloth = Rs.205 – 25 = Rs.180
CP on 40 metres = 180 x 40 = Rs.7200
Profit earned on 40 metres cloth = Rs.8200 – Rs.7200 = Rs.1000.Ans.
Q.41. In a sale, a discount of 15% was available on all the articles. If Vinit purchased an article for Rs.4284 in the sale. What was the actual selling price of the article?
(a)Rs.5050      (b)Rs.5000                 (c)Rs.5140          (d)Rs.4950            (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanations Q.41.
i.e. Rs.4284 = 85% of SP
:. SP = 4284 x 100/84 = Rs.5040.Ans.
Q.42. The cost of 4 bags and 12 purses is Rs.1520, what is the cost of 10 bags and 30 purses?
(a)Rs.3600      (b)Rs.3500                (c)Rs.4000        (d)Rs.3900            (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation Q.42.
Cost of 4 bags + 12 purses = Rs.1520
Multiply each term by 5/2, we get,
Cost of 10 bags + 30 purses = Rs.3800.Ans.
Q.43. If an amount of Rs.142136 is distributed equally amongst 163 persons, how much amount would each person get?
(a)Rs.862      (b)Rs.872                (c)Rs.882        (d)Rs.892            (e)None of these
Ans:(a) Rs.872
Explanation Q.43.
Amount each person would get = Rs.142136/163 = Rs.872.Ans.
Q.44. The owner of a book shop charges his customer 28% more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.1408 for some books, then what was the cost price of the books?
(a)Rs.1100     (b)Rs.1111                (c)Rs.1110        (d)Rs.1000           (e)None of these
Ans:(a) Rs.1100.
Explanation Q.44.
SP is 128% of CP
:. CP = 1408 x 100/128 = Rs.1100.Ans.
Q.45. Rehaan purchased a bike for Rs.54000/-. He sold  it at a loss of 8 percent. With that money he again purchased another bike and sold it at a profit of 10 percent. What is his overall loss/profit?
(a) Loss of Rs.657/-   (b) Profit of Rs. 567/-    (c)Loss of Rs.648/-      (d)Profit of Rs.648/-        (e)None of these
Ans:(d) Profit of Rs.648/-
Explanation Q.45.
1st SP = 2nd CP = Rs.54000 – 8% of Rs.54000.
= Rs.54000 – Rs.4320 = Rs.49680.
2nd  SP = Rs.49680 + 10% of Rs.49680
= Rs.49680 + Rs.4968 = Rs.54648.
Overall Profit = Rs.54648 – Rs.54000 = Rs.648.Ans.
Q.46. The postal charges for booking a parcel of 250 gram are Rs.75. What will be the postal charges for booking a  parcel of 1.8 kilogram?
(a)Rs.600     (b)Rs.540                (c)Rs.500       (d)Rs.560          (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.540/-
Explanation Q.46.
Postal charges for 50 gm = Rs.75/5 = Rs.15
Postal charges for 100 gm = 15 x 2 = Rs.30
:. Charges for 1.8 kg. i.e.1800 gm = Rs.30 x 18 = Rs.540.Ans.
Q.47. Raju sold an item for Rs.6000 at a loss of 25%. At what cost would he have purchased that item?
(a)Rs.7500     (b)Rs.7200           (c)Rs.8000       (d)Rs.8500          (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.8000/-
Explanation Q.47.
The SP = 75% of CP = Rs.6000
:. CP = 6000 x 100/75 = Rs.8000.Ans.
Q.48. The cost of 5 kg of apples is Rs.450. The cost of 12 dozen mangoes is Rs.4320 and the cost of 4 kg of oranges is Rs.240. What is the total cost of 8 kgs. of apples, 8 dozens of mangoes and 8 kgs. of oranges?
(a)Rs.4020     (b)Rs.4080         (c)Rs.4000       (d)Rs.4050          (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.4080/-
Explanation Q.48.
Cost of 1 kg apple = Rs.450/5 = Rs.90.
Cost of 1 kg oranges = Rs.240/4 = Rs.60.
Cost of 12 dozen mangoes = Rs.4320.
:. Cost of 8  (i.e. 12 x 2/3) dozen mangoes = 4320 x 2/3 = Rs.2880.  
:. The total cost of 8 kg apples + 8 dozen mangoes + 8 kg oranges = 8 x 90 + 2880 + 8 x 60 = 720 + 2880 + 480 = Rs.4080.Ans.
Q.49. Sam bought an article for Rs.4550 and sold it for Rs.5225. What was the approximate percent profit that he gained from this transaction?
            (a)15            (b)115           (c)35          (d)5          (e)75
Ans: (a) 15.

Explanation Q.49.
The actual profit = Rs.675
Approximate profit percent = 675 x 100/4550 = 15% approx. Ans.

Q.50. Chamanlal purchased a mobile phone and a refrigerator for Rs.15400 and Rs.19600 respectively. He sold mobile phone for a profit of 15 percent and the refrigerator for a loss of 20 percent. What is his overall loss/profit?

(a)Loss of Rs.1620      (b)Profit of Rs.1620        (c)Loss of Rs.1610      (d)No gain no loss          (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Loss of Rs.1610.
Explanation Q.50.
The total CP = Rs.15400 + Rs.19600 = Rs.35000
SP of mobile phone  = 15400+ its 15% = 15400 + 2310 = Rs.17710.
SP of Fridge = 19600 – its 20% = 19600-3920 = Rs.15680.
Total SP = 17710 + 15680 = Rs.33390
:. Overall loss = 35000 – 33390 = Rs.1610.Ans.

Q.51. Sumit bought a car at a certain praice and sold it at Rs.852150 which was 15% more than the original price. What was the price at which Sumit bought the car?
(a)Rs.751000     (b)Rs.741000       (c)Rs.731000       (d) Cannot be determined        (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.741000.
Explanation Q.51
SP is 115% of CP
:. CP = 852150 x 100/115 = Rs.741000.Ans.

Q.52. The total cost of 15 pencils and 25 sharpeners is Rs.170. What will be the cost of 57 pencils and 95 sharpeners?
(a)Rs.640     (b)Rs.646         (c)Rs.656      (d)Rs.636          (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.646.

Explanation Q.52.
Cost of 15 pencils + 25 sharpeners = Rs.170
Dividing each term by 5, we get,
Cost of 3 pencils + 5 sharpeners = Rs.34
Multiplying each term by 19, we get
Cost of 57 pencils + 95 sharpeners = 34 x 19 = Rs.646. Ans.

Q.53. Gina invests Rs.48000/- to start a business, 4 months later Shrayon joins her by investing Rs.62000/- and another two months later Deepika joins them both by investing Rs.80000/-. At the end of one year the business earns a profit of Rs.20661/-. What is Deepika’s share in the profit?
(a)Rs.7668/-     (b)Rs.6603/-       (c)Rs.7240/-     (d)Rs.6390/-         (e)None of these
Ans: (e) Rs.6390/-

Explanation Q.53.
                                                                      Gina                 :      Shrayon      : Deepika
Ratio of investments & Profits =              48000 x 12      :        62000 x 8    : 80000 x 6
                                                                       36                 :         31             :      30
Sum of Ratio =97
:. Share of Deepika = 20661 x 30/97 = Rs.6390. Ans.

Q.54. The owner of a furniture shop charges his customers 155 more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.9039/- for a sofa set, then what is the cost price of the sofa set?
(a)Rs.7680/-     (b)Rs.7860/-       (c)Rs.7880/-     (d)Rs.7660/-         (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.7860/-

Explanation Q.54.
SP = 115% of CP = Rs.9039/-
:. CP = 9039 x 100/115  = Rs.7860/- Ans.

Q.55. The cost of 3 chairs and 10 tables is Rs.9856. What is the cost of 6 chairs and 20 tables?
(a)Rs.4046/-     (b)Rs.4928/-       (c)Rs.4250/-     (d)Rs.2940/-         (e)None of these
Ans: (e) none of these

Explanation Q.55.
Cost of 3 chairs + 10 tables = Rs.9856
Multiplying each term by ‘2’, we get
Cost of 6 chairs + 20 tables = Rs.9856 x 2 = Rs.19712.Ans.
 Q.56. A gold bracelet is sold for Rs.13425 at a loss of 25%. What is the cost price of the bracelet?
(a)Rs.15900     (b)Rs.17900       (c)Rs.18000     (d)Rs.16800         (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.17900/-
Explanation Q.56.
SP i.e. Rs.13425 is 75% of CP
:. CP = 13425 x 100/75 = Rs.17900/-Ans.
Q.57. Meena bought two fans for Rs.1200 each. She sold one at a loss of 55 and the other at a profit of 10%. What will be the total profit percent or loss percent?
(a) 1.2% loss    (b) 1.2% profit      (c)2.5% profit     (d)2.5% loss         (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 2.5% profit
Explanation Q.57.
1st SP = 1200 – (5% of it) = 1200 – 60 = Rs.1140.
2nd SP = 1200 – (10% of it) = 1200 + 120 = Rs.1320.
Total SP = Rs.1140 + Rs.1320 = Rs.2460.
Total CP = 2400
Profit = 2460 – 2400 = Rs.60.
Profit percent = 60 x 100/2400 = 60/24 = 2.5% Ans.

Q.58. Mr. Baljit purchased 100 pieces of an article at the rate of Rs.480 per piece. He then listed the price so as to gain a profit of 25%. While selling the articles he offered a discount of 5%. What is the percentage of profit earned in the deal?
(a) 20.00    (b) 15.00      (c)15.79     (d)18.75         (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 18.75
Explanation Q.58.
CP = Rs.480
:. Marked SP = Rs.480 + 25 x 480/100 = Rs.480 + 120 = Rs.600.
Actual SP = Rs.600 – 30 = Rs.570.
Profit = 570 – 480 = Rs.90.
Percentage profit = 90 x 100/480 = 18.75%. Ans.

Q.59. What would be the cost of building a fence around a cicular plot of area 98.56 sq.ft., if the cost of fencing per foot is Rs.614?

(a)Rs.60515.84  (b)Rs.30257.92      (c)Rs.21612.80    (d)Rs.43324.60      (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.21612.80.

Explanation Q.59.
Area = 98.56 sq.ft
:. r² = 98.56 x 7/22   = 31.36
:. r = 5.6 ft.
Circumference = 2 x 22 x 5.6/7 = 35.2 ft.
Cost of fencing = 35.2 x 614 = Rs.21612.80. Ans.

Q.60. The cost of 36 Microwaves and 12 Cookers is Rs.84126. What is the cost of 6 microwaves and 2 Cookers?
(a)Rs.14021     (b)Rs.15291       (c)Rs.16131       (d) Cannot be determined        (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.14021

Explanation Q.60.
Cost of 36 microwaves + 12 cookers = Rs.84126.
Dividing each term by 6, we get
6 microwaves + 2 colours = Rs.14021.Ans.

Q.61. Arun ordered 15 chapatis, 4 plates of rice, 6 plates of mixed vegetables and 5 ice-cream cups. The cost of one chapatti is Rs.5, one plate of rice is Rs.50, one plate of mixed vegetables is Rs.75 and one ice-cream cup is Rs.20. How much  amount did Arun pay to the cashier?
(a)Rs.850  (b)Rs.795      (c)Rs.825    (d)Rs.750      (e)None of these
Ans: (c)Rs.825

Explanation Q.61.
Total amount = 15 x 5 + 4 x 50 + 6 x 75 + 5 x 20
=75 + 200 + 450 + 100
= Rs.825.Ans.

Q.62. The cost of 15 kgs. of Rice is Rs.675. The cost of 12 kgs. of Wheat is Rs.432 and the cost of 8 kgs. of Corn is Rs.224. What is the total cost of 28 kgs. of Rice, 23 kgs. of Wheat and 35 kgs. of Corn?
(a)Rs.3120  (b)Rs.2995     (c)Rs.3068    (d)Rs.4025    (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.3068
Explanation Q.62.
Cost of 1 kg Rice =  Rs.45/-
Cost of 1 kg Wheat = Rs.36/-
Cost of 1 kg corn = Rs.28/-
:. Cost of 28 kg Rice + 23 kg Wheat + 35 kg corn = 28 x 45 + 23 x 36 + 35 x 28
 = 1260 + 828 + 980 = Rs.3068.Ans.

Q.63. If total cost of four tube lights and three bulbs is Rs.260 and the ratio between the cost of a tube light and a bulb is 5:2 respectively, what is the total cost of one tube light and six bulbs?
(a)Rs.210    (b)Rs.130     (c)Rs.180   (d)Rs.170    (e)None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.170
Explanation Q.63.
Let the cost of 1 tube light = 5x and that 1 bulb = 2x.
Given 4 X 5x + 3 X 2x = Rs.260
26x = Rs.260. :.x = 10.
:. Cost of 1 tube light = Rs.50.
Cost of 1 bulb = Rs.20
:. 1 tube light + 6 bulbs = 50 + 6 x 20= Rs.170.Ans.

Q.64. The cost price of an item is two-third of its selling price. What is the gain/loss percent on that item?
(a) 45    (b) 50      (c)35     (d)54         (e)None of these
Ans: (b) 50

Explanation Q.64.
SP = x
CP = 2x/3
Profit = x-2x/3 = x/3
Profit percent = x/3 / 2x X 100/3 = x/3 X 3/2x X 100
=100/2 = 50%. Ans.

Q.65. Naresh purchased a TV set for Rs.11250 after getting discount of 10% on the labelled price. He spent Rs.150 on transport and Rs.800 on installation. At what price should it be sold so that the profit earned would be 15% if no discount was offered?
(a)Rs.12937.50    (b)Rs.14030   (c)Rs.13450   (d)Rs.15467.50    (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.14030.
Explanation Q.65.
The CP = Rs.11250 + 800 + 150 = Rs.12200
15% of 12200 = Rs.1830
For getting 15% gain the SP should be = Rs.12200 + 1830 Rs.14030.Ans.

Q.66. A person buys bananas 75 paise per piece and sells them at Rs.15 per dozen. What is the percentage profit?
(a)6%    (b)33 1/3%   (c)66 2/3%  (d)25%    (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 66 2/3
Explanation Q.66.
Cost price of 1 dozen bananas = .75 x 12 =Rs.9
SP of the same = Rs.15.
Profit = Rs.15 – 9 =Rs.6.
:.profit percentage = 6 x 100/9 = 200/3 = 66 2/3%.Ans.

Q.67. A person bought an old TV at Rs.4000 and spent 20% of its cost on repairing. If the person wants to make a net profit of Rs.520, to what percentage should he add, in the purchase price while determining the selling price?
(a)24%    (b)28%   (c)30%  (d)33%    (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 33%
Explanation Q.67.
The expense on repairing = 20% of 4000 = Rs.800
Profit expected = Rs.520,      800 + 520 = Rs.1320.
:.To get Rs.520 as profit SP = 4000 + 1320 = Rs.5320.
Rs.1320 = 33% of Rs.4000. :. 33% .ans.

Q.68. If the cost of 10 tables and 15 chairs is Rs.20000 what will be the cost of tables and 21 chairs?
(a)Rs.27500    (b)Rs.28000  (c)Rs.32000   (d)Rs.36000    (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.28000.
Explanation Q.68.
The cost of 10 tables + 15 chairs = Rs.20000
Multiplying each term by 7/5, we get
Cost  of 10 x 7/5 tables + 15 x 7/5 chairs = Rs.20000 x 7/5
= 14 tables + 21 chairs = Rs.28000.Ans.

Q.69. A person sells an item to another person at a profit of 40% and the second person sells it to a third person at a loss of 15%. What is the resultant profit or loss?
(a)25%    (b)20%   (c)27 1/2%  (d)19%    (e)17.5%

Ans: (e)19%
Explanation Q.69.
Let the CP of the item = Rs.100.
1st person’s SP = Rs.140
2nd person’s SP = Rs.140 – 21 = Rs.119.
Resultant profit = Rs.119 – 100 = Rs.19.
Resultant profit percent = 19 x 100/100 = 19%.Ans.

Q.70. Seema sold a mobile phone at the cost of Rs.1950 at a loss of 25%. At what cost will she have to sell it to get a profit of 30%?

(a)Rs.3300    (b)Rs.2600  (c)Rs.2535   (d)Rs.3380    (e)None of these

Ans: (d) Rs.3,380.
Explanation Q.70.
Here, the SP is 75% of CP.
CP = 1950 x 100/75 = Rs.2600.
To get a profit of 30% the SP should be = 2600 + 30% of 2600= Rs.3380.Ans.

Q.71. ‘A’ sells an item to “B” at a profit of 40% and “B” sells it to “C” at a profit of 50%. Find the resultant profit percent.?

(a)45%    (b)90%   (c)110%  (d)180%    (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 110%.
Explanation Q.71.
Let Rs.100 be the CP
A’s SP = Rs.140
B’s SP = Rs.210
Resultant profit = 210 – 100 =110
Resultant profit percent = 110 x 100/100 = 110%.Ans.

Q.72. In a sale a discount of 15% was available on all the articles. If Vinit purchased an article for Rs.4284 in the sale, what was the actual selling price of the article?

(a)Rs.5050  (b)Rs.5000  (c)Rs.5140   (d)Rs.4950   (e)None of these
Ans: (e) none of these

Explanation Q.72.
Vinit’s purchase price = 85% of Actual SP
:. Actual SP = 4284x100/85 = Rs.5040.Ans.

Q.73. The cost of 4 bags and 12 purses is Rs.1520. What is the cost of 10 bags and 30 purses?
(a)Rs.3600  (b)Rs.3500  (c)Rs.4000   (d)Rs.3900   (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation  Q.73.
 The cost of 4 bags + 12 purses = Rs.1520
Multiplying each term by 25/10, we get
Cost of 10 bags = 30 purses = Rs.3800.Ans.

Q.74. A shopkeeper sells an item on a discount on 20% of printed price and makes 25% profit. If the printed price of the item is Rs.4250 then what is the cost price?

(a)Rs.2400  (b)Rs.2720  (c)Rs.2850   (d)Rs.3000   (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.2720
Explanation Q. 74.
Assuming CP = ‘x’
SP = x + x . 25/100 = 5x/4 = 80% of printed price. i.e. Rs.4250.
i.e. 5x/4 = Rs.3400.
:. x = 3400 x 4/5 = Rs.2720. Ans.

Q.75. A shopkeeper purchased 175 items at Rs.35 per item. He spent Rs.875 on packing and Rs.1000 on transport. He sold the items at the rate of Rs.60 per item. What is the percentage profit earned?
(a)25%       (b)27.5%        (c)30%       (d)31.5%       (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation Q.75.
Total CP = 175 x 35 + 875 + 1000 = Rs.8000.
Total SP = 60 x 175 =Rs.10500.
Profit = Rs.10500 – Rs.8000 = Rs.2500.
Profit percent = 2500 x 100/8000 = 31.25% Ans.

Q.76. Ramesh purchased 64 items at Rs.450 per item. He invested Rs.1600 in transportation of these items. What should be the selling price of each item if he has to gain 20% as profit?
(a)Rs.520        (b)Rs.540  (c)Rs.560   (d)Rs.570   (e)Rs.580
Ans: (d) Rs.570.
Explanation Q.76.
Total CP = 64 x 450 + 1600 = Rs.30400.
Total SP = 30400 + 20% of 30400.
= 30400 + 6080 = Rs.36480.
:. SP of each item = Rs.36480/64 = Rs.570.Ans.

Q.77. A person X sold an Item to Y at 40% loss, then Y sold it to third person Z at 40% profit and finally Z sold it back to X at 40% profit. In this whole process what is the percentage loss or profit of X?
(a) No loss, no gain   (b)40% profit    (c) 40% loss    (d)80% loss    (e)None of these.
Ans: (e)None of these
Explanation Q.77.
Let the CP = Rs.100.  for X.
Y’s CP = Rs.60.
Z’s CP = Rs.84.
Finally, X’s CP = Rs.117.6.
:. X’s loss = 117.6 – 60  = Rs.57.6
:. X’s loss percent = 57.6%.Ans.

Q.79. ¼ of a commodity is sold at 18% profit, 1/5 is sold at a profit of 15% and the rest at 35%. If a total profit of Rs.321 is earned, then what is the value of the commodity?

(a)Rs.2400 (b)Rs.1800  (c)Rs.1500   (d)Rs.1200   (e)None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.1200
Explanation Q.79.
i.e. x/4 X 18/100 + x/5 X 15/100 + [x- (x/4 + x/5) X 35/100] = Rs.321.
18x/400 + 3x/100 + 77x/400 = Rs.321.
= 18x + 12x + 77x/400 = Rs.321.
107x = 400 x 321
x = 400 x 321/107 = Rs.1200.Ans.

Q.80. Sunitha bought a watch at 40% discount on the selling price. If  the watch  costs her Rs.3414, what is the original selling price of the watch?
(a)Rs.5490 (b)Rs.5590  (c)Rs.5690   (d)Rs.5790   (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.5690.

Explanation Q.80.
Let the original SP = ‘x’
Now SP = x – x.40/100 = 60x/100
Given 60x/100 = Rs.3414
:. x = 3414 x 100/60 = Rs.5690.Ans.

Q.81. The cost of 21 books and 38 pens is Rs.1855. What is the cost of 18 books and 24 pens?
(a)Rs.1590 (b)Rs.1690  (c)Rs.1790   (d)Rs.1890   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.1590.
Explanation Q.81.
The cost of 21 books + 28 pens = Rs.1855
Multiply each term by 6/7, we get
The cost of 21 x 6/7 books + 28 x 6/7 pens = Rs.1855 x 6/7
:. 18 books + 24pens = Rs.1590. Ans.

Q.82. On selling an item for Rs.90 a man gains 20%. In order to gain 48%, what will be the increase in its selling praice?
(a)Rs.16        (b)Rs.18               (c)Rs.21                     (d)Rs.24                       (e)27

Ans: (c) Rs.21
Explanation Q.82.
CP = 90 x 100/120 = Rs.75
New SP = 75 + 75 x 48/100 = Rs.111.
Increase in SP = Rs.111 – Rs.90 = Rs.21.Ans.

Q.83. A shopkeeper wants to to earn 12% profit on an item after giving 20% discount to the customer. By what percentage should he increase his marked price to arrive at the label price?
(a)24%    (b)32%   (c)40%  (d)16%    (e)44%
Ans: (c) 40%

Explanation Q.83.
Let x = marked price and the CP be Rs.100.
Initial SP = Rs.112.
To give 20% discount = x – 20x/100 = Rs.112.
= x – x/5 = Rs.112,  4x = 112 x 5
x = Rs.140.
Here marked profit = Rs.40.
Percent profit = 40%. Ans.

Q.84. The owner of a furniture shop charges his customers 155 more than the cost price. If a customer paid Rs.9039 for a sofa set, then what is the cost price of the sofa set?
(a)Rs.7680        (b)Rs.7860    (c)Rs.7880     (d)Rs.7660      (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.7860.
Explanation Q.84.
i.e. SP is 115% of CP
:. CP = 9039 x 100/115  = Rs.7860.Ans.

Q.85. 20% of the total cost of a plot with an area of  395 sq.ft. is Rs.78210. What is the rate of per sq.ft. of the plot?
(a)Rs.1020       (b)Rs.999   (c)Rs.1000   (d)Rs.995      (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these

Explanation Q.85.
Total cost of the plot = 78210 x 100/20  = Rs.78210 x 5
Rate per sq.ft. = 78210 x 5/395 = Rs.990.Ans.

Q.86. A shopkeeper gave an additional 40% discount on the reduced price after giving 25% standard concession on that item, if a perason bought that item faaor Rs.1260, what is the original price of the item?
(a)Rs.2400      (b)Rs.2800    (c)Rs.3200    (d)Rs.2000     (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.2800.
Explanation Q.86.
Let the original parice be ‘x’
The price sfter 1st concession of 25% = x – 25x/100 = x – x/4 = 3x/4
The Price after additional discount 40% = 3x/4 – 3x/4 X 40/100 = 30x – 12x/40
= 9x/20, i.e. 9x/20 = Rs.1260, :. x = 1260 x 20 /9 = Rs.2800. Ans.

Q.87. A shopkeeper sold an item at Rs.1008 after giving a discount of 25% on the labeled price. Had he not given the discount he would have earned a profit of 40% on the cost price. What is the cost price of the item?
(a)Rs.840       (b)Rs.900    (c)Rs.940    (d)Rs.960     (e)None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.960

Explanation Q.87.
Labelled price = 1008 x 100/75 = Rs.1344  = 140% of CP
:. CP = 1344 x 100/140 = Rs.960.Ans.

Q.88. 20 apples were bought for a rupee. Approximately how many apples must be sold for a rupee to gain a profit of 30%?
    (a) 12           (b)10              (c) 18                 (d)20                  (e)15
Ans: (e) 15
Explanation Q.88.
Given 20 apples cost 100 paise.
:. 1 apple’s cost  = 5 paisa.
For a getting a profit of 30% , the SP per apple should be equal to 6.5 paise.
:. For 1 Rupee, the No. of apples to be sold = 100/6.5 = 15 nos. approximately. Ans.

Q.89. A boy purchases 20 pens for Rs.15 and sells 15 pens for Rs.20. How much profit does he get?
(a)33 1/3%     (b)21%        (c)47 2/3%     (d)66 2/3%    (e) None of these

Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation Q.89.
Purchase price of 1 pen = 15/20 = Rs.3/4.
SP of 1 en = 20/15 =Rs.4/3.
Profit = 4/3 – ¾ = Rs.7/12
In 1 pen profit percent = 7/12 /3/4 x 100 = 77 7/9%.Ans.

Q.90. The cost of 17 kg of rice is Rs.374. The cost of 22 kg of atta is Rs.352 and the cost of 14 kg of pulse is Rs.770. What will be the total cost of 26 kg of rice, 30 kg of atta and 18 kg of pulse?
(a)Rs.2012     (b)Rs.2022    (c)Rs.2032    (d)Rs.2042     (e)None of these

Ans: (d) Rs.2042
Explaantiion Q.90.
The price of 1 kg Rice = Rs.22
The price of 1 kg Atta = Rs.16
The price of 1 kg Pulse = Rs.55
:. The total price of 26 kg Rice + 30 kg Atta + 18 kg Pulse = 26 x 22 + 30 x 16 + 18 x 55
= 572 + 480 + 990 = Rs.2042. Ans.

Q.91. On selling  an item for Rs.1056 a person gain 20%. In order to gain 45% what be the increase in its selling price?
(a)Rs.180   (b)Rs. 220    (c)Rs.310  (d)Rs.360  (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.220/-

Explanation Q.91.
CP = Rs.1056 x 100/120 = Rs.880.
For 45% profit SP = 880 x 145/100 = Rs.1276.
:. Increase in SP = Rs.1276 – 1056 = Rs.1276 – 1056 = Rs.220/- Ans.

Q.92. A shopkeeper sold a TV at 18% discount on print rate. If the customer paid Rs.8856 for the TV and the printed price is 20% more than its cost price, what is the cost price of the TV?
(a)Rs.8400   (b)Rs. 9000    (c)Rs.9500  (d)Rs.10500  (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.9000/-

Explanation Q.92.
The printed price = 8856 x 100/82 = Rs.10800.
Printed price 20% more than CP.
:. CP = 10800 x 100/120 = Rs.9000.Ans.

Q.93. An electrician bought an old fan for Rs.420 and spent 25% of it on repairing. If he wants to make a profit of Rs.126, what percentage of the cost price should be added to it?
(a)35%     (b)45%        (c)55%     (d)60%    (e) 66%

Ans: (c) 55%

Explanation Q.93.
CP + Repairing + Profit = 420 + 105 + 126 = Rs.651.
Increase will be  = Rs.651 – Rs.420 = Rs.231
:. Percentage increase to be added to CP = 231 x 100/420 = 55%.Ans.

Q.94. A plot of 5200 sq.ft. is available at the rate of Rs.48 per sq.ft. If 17% of the total cost of the plot is  to be paid for booking the plot, what is the booking cost?

(a)Rs.42432  (b)Rs. 42436    (c)Rs.42518  (d)Rs.42560 (e)Rs.43200
Ans: (a) Rs.42432

Explanation Q.94.
Total cost of the plot = Rs.48 x 5200 = Rs.249600
Booking cost = 17% of Rs.249600                                           (i.e. 17% = 10% + 5% +25)
= Rs.42432.Ans.

Q.95. The cost of 24 pens and 40 copies is Rs.520. What will be the cost of 42 pens and 70 copies?

(a)Rs.840        (b)Rs. 910      (c)Rs.970      (d)Rs.1020        (e)Rs.1080
Ans: (b) Rs.910.

Explanation  Q.95.
The cost of 24 pens + 40 copies = Rs.520.
Multiplying each aterm by 7/4, we get
Cost of 42 pens + 70 copies = Rs.910.Ans.

Q.96. The profit earned by selling an item for Rs.820 is equal to the loss incurred when the same item is sold for Rs.660. What should be the sale price of the item make 30% profit?

 (a)Rs.962       (b)Rs. 964     (c)Rs.967      (d)Rs.862      (e)None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.962
Explanation Q.96.
Let ‘x’ be the CP
Given 820 – x = x – 660
:.2x = 1480,   x = Rs.740
Profit 30% = 740 x 30/100 = Rs.222.
Such an SP = 740 + 222  = Rs.962.Ans.

Q.97. A man sold a wrist watch for Rs.2400 at a loss of twenty five per cent. At what rate should he have sold the wrist watch to earn a profit of twenty five percent?
(a)Rs.3600      (b)Rs. 4000   (c)Rs.3500     (d)Rs.3800      (e)None of these

Ans: (b) Rs.4000.

Explanation Q.97.
CP = 2400 x 100/75 =Rs.3200
25% of CP = Rs.800
To get a profit of 25% the SP should be = Rs.3200 – 800 =Rs.4000.Ans.

Q.98. The cost of 14 bats and 35 balls is Rs.1190. What will be the cost of 16 bats and 40 balls?

(a)Rs.1345       (b)Rs. 1358  (c)Rs.1360 (d)Rs.1372     (e)Rs.1385

Ans: (c) Rs.1360.

Explanation Q.98.
The cost of 14 bats + 35 balls = Rs.1190.
Multiplying each term by 8/7. we get
16 bats + 40 balls =Rs.1360.Ans.

Q.99. Cost of 18 shirts and 45 trousers is Rs.68,400. What is the cost of 10 shirts and 25 trousers?
(a)Rs.38000     (b)Rs. 36000   (c)Rs.34200     (d)Rs.36200      (e)None of these

Ans: (a) Rs.38000.
Explanation Q.99.
The cost of 18 shirts + 45 trousers = Rs.68400
Multiplying each term by 5/9, we get
 The cost of 10 shirts + 25 trousers = Rs.38000.Ans.

Q.100. A person bought an old TV at Rs.7200 and spent 15% of it on repairing. If he wants to make a profit of Rs.648 then what percentage should be added to purchase price?

(a)15%     (b)16%        (c)20%     (d)24%    (e) 25%
Ans:(d) 24%
Explanation Q.100.
CP = Rs.7200
CP + repair cost + profit expected = Rs.7200 + 1080 +648 = Rs.8928.
The amount to be added to CP = Rs.8928 – Rs.7200 = Rs.1728
The percentage of amount to be added to CP = 1728 x 100/7200 = 24%.Ans.

Q. 101. Prof. Chatterjee bought a car and got 15% of its orinal price as dealer’s discount. He then sold it at 205 profit on his purchase price. What percentage profit did he get on the original price?
(a) 2%            (b)12%             (c) 5%           (d)17%
Ans: (a) 2%
Explanation Q.101.
Let the original CP of Car = Rs.100;
Chatterjee’s CP = Rs.85.
20% of Rs.85 = Rs.17
SP (Chatterjee’s selling price) = Rs.102.
:. Chatterjee’s profit = Rs.2.
So, profit percent = 2%. Ans.
Q. 102. The cost of 18 pens and 12 scissors is  756/-. What is the cost of 6 pens and 4 scissors?
(a)  252      (b)  189    (c) 378   (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 252
Explanation Q.102.
The cost of 18 pens + 12 scissors = 756.
Dividing each terms by 3, we get,
The cost of 6 pens = 4 scissors =  252.Ans.
Q. 103. A man sold a table at a loss of 10%. Had he been able to sell it at a gain of 10%, it would have fetched Rs. 35 more than it did. What was the cost price?
(a) 150           (b) 165           (c) 170              (d) 175          (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 175.
Explanation Q.103.
Let the CP be ‘x’;  then 110x/100  - 90x/100 = 35
i.e. 20x/100 = 35;    x = 3500/20 = 175. Ans.
Q. 104. Harkamal purchased 8kg of grapes at the rate of  70 per kg and 9 kg of mangoes at the rate of  55 per kg. How much amount did he pay to the shopkeeper?
(a) 1400             (b) 1505          (c) 1040         (d)  1055          (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 1055.
Explanation Q. 104.
Cost of 8 kg grapes = 70 × 8 = 560.
Cost of 9 kg of  mangoes = 55 × 9 = 490.
Total cost he has to pay = 560 + 490 = 1055.Ans.
Q. 105. Suresh started a business, investing Rs.18000. After 3 months and 4 months respectively, Rohan and Sudhir joined him with capitals of  12000 and 9000. At the end of the year the total profit was Rs.3982. What is the difference between Rohan’s and Sudhir’s share in the profit?
(a) 354               (b) 370            (c) 362             (d) 121         (e) None of these
Ans: (c) 362
Explanation Q.105.
                                                         Suresh                  :        Rohan              : Sudhir
Ratio of their investments  =       18000 × 12                :   12000 × 9            : 9000 × 8
                                           = 6 : 3: 2
The difference between Rohan’s and Sudhir’s share = 1 share
:.i.e. = Rs. 3982 × 1/11  = Rs.362.Ans.

Q.106. Narendra started a business, investing 30000. Six months later, Chandan joined him with 15000. If they make a profit of 10000 at the end of the year, what should be the share of Narendra?
(a) 6000        (b) 8000         (c) 7200         (d) 3600        (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 8000.
Explanation Q. 106.
The ratio of their investments = 30000 × 12 : 15000 × 6   = 4 : 1.
:. Narendra’s share on profit of Rs.10000 = 10000 × 4/5 = Rs.8000.Ans.
Q. 107. By selling a book for 270, 20%   profit was earned. What is the cost price of the book?
(a) 216          (b) 226         (c) 254            (d) 225      (e) None of these
Ans:(d) 225
Explanation Q. 107.
SP = 120% of CP;      :. CP = 270 × 100/120 = 225.Ans.
Q.108. A shopkeeper sold some articles @ 35 per article and earned a profit of 40%. At what price each article should have been sold so that 60% profit was earned?
(a) 45            (b) 42         (c) 39         (d) 40       (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 40
Explanation Q.108.
SP = 140% of CP;  :. CP = 35 × 100/140   = 25
Then, 60% of CP = 2.5 × 6 = 15
To set a profit of 60% the SP = 25 + 15 = 40. Ans.

Q. 109. The price of two tables and three chairs is Rs.5600. What will be the price of six tables and nine chairs?
 (a) 16800   (b) 11200        (c) 22400    (d) Data inadequate   (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 16800/-
Explanation Q. 109.
The cost of two tables + three chairs = 5600.
Multiply each term by 3, we get,
Cost of 6 table + 9 chairs = 16800.Ans.
Q. 110. Amit purchased a book with a 10% discount on the labeled price. How much did he pay if the labelled price was 600?
 (a) 480         (b) 360         (c) 540       (d) 340         (c) None of these
Ans: (c) 540
Explanation Q. 110.
Selling Price = 600 – 10% of 600 = 600 – 60  = 540. Ans.

Q.111. Kaavya sold an item for 4080 and incurred a loss of 20%. At what price should she have sold the item to have gained a profit of 20%?
 (a) 6120       (b) 5890     (c) 5100     (d) Cannot be determined   (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 6120
Explanation Q. 111.
Cost Price = 4080 × 100 /80                       ( Because SP is 80% CP)
                 = Rs. 5100.
For 20% profit  = Rs. 5100 + 1020 = 6120. Ans.
Q. 112. The owner of an electronic store charges his customer 9% more than the cost price. If a customer paid 1,26440 for an LED T.V., then what was the original price of the T.V.?
 (a) 116000        (b) 114700       (c) 117500       (d) 118200        (e)None of these
Ans: (a) 116000.
Explanation Q. 112.
Selling Price = 109% of CP;
:. CP = 126440 × 100/109  = 116000.Ans.
Q. 113. The profit earned by selling on article for 900 is double the loss incurred when the same article is sold for 450. At what price should the article be sold to make 25%  profit?
 (a) 750      (b) 800        (c) 600       (d) Data inadequate      (e) none of these
Ans: (a) 750
Explanation Q.113.
Let ‘x’ be the CP of the article;
Then 900 – x = 2(x – 450);  :. x= 600.
25% of 600 = 150
:. New SP = 600 + 150 = 750.Ans.
Q. 114. A shopkeeper bought an article for Rs.319.60. Approximately at what price should he sell the article to make 25 per cent profit?
 (a) 600           (b) 500          (c) 450            (d) 550         (e) 400
Ans: (e) 400.
Explanation Q. 114.
25% of CP should be added to the CP to get a profit of  25%.
25% of 319.60 = 319.60/4   = 79.9.
:. SP = 319.60 + 79.9   = 399.50. = Rs.400. approx.Ans.
Q.115. The profit earned by selling an article for 752 is 1.2 times the loss incurred when the same article is sold for 400. What is the cost price of the article?
 (a) 520          (b) 580         (c) 560       (d) Data inadequate     (e) None of these
Ans: (c) 560.
Explanation Q. 115.
Let ‘x’ be the CP.
Then 752 – x = 1.2(x-400);  = 752 – x = 1.2x -480
» 1232 = 2.2x;    :. x=1232/2.2 = 560. Ans.
Q. 116. Shelly could get equal number of 25 per piece, 40 per piece and 65 per piece bangles. She spent a total of  1560 for all the bangles. How many of each type did she buy?
 (a) 12         (b) 14       (c) 16       (d) Cannot be determined      (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 12
Explanation Q. 116.
Let ‘x’ be the No. of bangles in each type which is equal for all the types. 
:. 25x  + 40x + 65x = 1560
  130x = 1560   and x= 12. Ans.
Q. 117. A television is brought for 13600 and sold at 15980. What is the gain per cent?
 (a) 12.5%          (b) 15%        (c) 17.5%         (d) 18.5%       (e) 22.5%
Ans: (c) 17.5%
Explanation Q. 117.
CP = 13600;            SP = 15980
Profit/ gain   = 15980 – 13600  = 2380.
Gain percent = 2380 × 100/13600 = 17.5%.Ans.
Q. 118. A person sold 3/5 of a consignment at a profit of 35% and the rest at a loss of 25%. If there was an overall profit of 715, what is the actual cost of the consignment?
 (a) 6000         (b) 6300           (c) 6500           (d) 7000           (5) 7500
Ans : (c) 6500.
Explanation Q. 118.
 Let the total  CP = ‘x’
Then first SP = 3x/5 × 135/100 = 81x/100
 And the second  SP = 2x/5 × 75/100 = 30x/100
:. Total SP =  81x/100 + 3x/100 = 111x/100.
 SP – CP = profit, So,  111x/100 – x = 715
i.e 11x = 71500 and so, x = 71500/11 = 6500.Ans.
Q. 119. A shopkeeper bought an item at 10% discount on its original price. He sold it at 35%  increase on the original price. What percentage profit did he get?
(a) 25%            (b) 45%           (c) 50%           (d) 22 ½%        (e) 42 ½%
Ans: (c) 50%
Explanation Q. 119.
Let the original price be 100.
Then his CP = 90. And  he sold it at  135.   Then, his profit = 135 – 90 = 45.
His percentage profit on the sale = 45 × 100/90 = 50%.Ans.
Q. 120. The profit earned after selling an article for  350 is the same as half of the loss incurred after selling the article for 260. What is the cost price of the article?
  (a) 245          (b) 292          (c) 345        (d) 380       (e) None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation Q. 120.
Let the profit = x.
Then, 350 – x = 260 + 2x;
x= 30;   Cost Price = 350 – 30 = Rs.320. Ans.
Q. 121. Ram  sold an article for 3480 and earned a profit of 16%. At what price should it have been sold so as to earn a profit of 32.5%?
  (a)  3315        (b)  3572         (c) 4015         (d) 3975       (e) 5675
Ans: (d) 3975.
Explanation Q. 121.
SP = 116 % of CP = 3480   :. CP = 3480 × 100/116 = 3000/-
32.5% of 3000 = 975
:. The expected SP = 3000 + 975 = 3975. Ans.
Q. 122. A man leaves  Rs.8600 to be divided among 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew and each son receives five times as much as each nephew, how much does each daughter receive?
  (a) 100           (b) 600            (c) 800         (d) 1000         (e) None of these
Ans:(c) 800.
Explanation Q. 122.
5 sons + 4 daughters + 2 nephews = 8600.
One daughter = 4 nephews  and one son = 5 nephews
Then 4 daughters = 16 nephews and  5 sons = 25 nephews
So, it becomes, 25 nephews + 16 nephews + 2nephews = 8600 ; i.e. 43 nephews =8600
:. One nephew = 8600/43 = 200 :. Each daughter gets 4 × 200 = 800.Ans.
Q. 123. The selling price of 5 articles is the same as the cost price of 3 articles. The gain or  loss is
 (a) 20% gain     (b) 25% gain       (c) 33.33% loss      (d) 40% loss    (e) None of these
 Ans: (d) 40% loss.
Explanation Q. 123.
There is a loss.  Percentage of loss = 5 – 3/5 × 100 = 40%. Ans.
Q. 124. By selling an article for  480 a person lost 20%. For what should he sell it to make a profit of 20%?
    (a) 800          (b) 760       (c) 720       (d) Rs.680         (e) None of these
 Ans: (c) 720
Explanation Q. 124.
Here SP = 80% of CP = 480
:. CP = 480 × 100/80 = 600.
For a profit of 20 % it should be = 600 × 120/100 = 720.Ans.
Q. 125. A, B and C are partners of a company. During a particular year A received one-third of the profit, B received one-fourth of the profit and C received the remaining Rs.5000. How much did A receive?
 (a) 5000         (b) 4000        (c) 3000       (d) 1000      (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 4000.
Explanation Q. 125.
Let ‘x’ be the total profit in that particular year.
x-(x/3 + x/4) = 5000.  »  x- 7x/12 = 5x/12 ; i.e. 5x /12=5000; :. x= 12000.
:. A’s amount = 12000/3 = 4000. Ans.
Q. 126. A book-seller bought 200 textbooks for 12000. He wanted to sell them at a profit so that he got  20 books free. At what profit per cent should he sell them?
    (a) 10         (b) 11        (c) 11.5        (d) 12       (5) none of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation Q. 126.
Here, the profit = CP of 20 books out of 180 books and
 now the CP of 180 books = 12000.
:. The profit percent = 20 × 100/180 = 11 1/9 %.Ans.
Q. 127.  A shopkeeper marks his sarees at 20% above the cost price and allows the purchaser a discount of 10% for cash buying. What profit per cent does he make?
 (a) 18    (b) 12   (c) 10    (d) 8   (e)  None of these
Ans: (d) 8
Explanation Q. 127.
Let the CP of saree = 100.;  then Marked price = 120
:. SP = 120 – 10% of 120 = 120 -12 = 108.  So, profit = 8
:. Profit percent = 8%. Ans.
Q. 128. A gold bracelet is sold for 14500 at a loss of 20%. What is the cost price of the gold bracelet?
   (a) 18125      (b) 17400        (c) 15225        (d) 16800      (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 18125.
Explanation Q. 128.
The SP of the gold bracelet is 80% of  the CP.
:. CP = 14500 × 100/80    = 18125.Ans.
Q. 129. Sonika spent Rs. 45760 on the interior decoration for her home, Rs.27896 on buying Air conditioner and the remaining 28% of the total amount she had as cash with her. What was the total amount?
(a) 98540      (b) 102300    (c) 134560  (d) cannot be determined    (e) None of these
Ans: (b)  102300
Explanation Q. 129.
The Total expense = 45760 + 27896  = 73656 = 72% of the Total amount.
:. Total amount = 73656 × 100/72   = 102300. Ans.
Q. 130. On selling an item for 276 a person gains 15%. In order to gain 35%, what should be the increase in its selling price?
   (a) 42         (b) 44        (c) 45       (d) 48       (e) 50
Ans: (d) 48.
Explanation Q. 130.
i.e. 115 % of CP = SP = 276
CP = 276 × 100/115  = 240
35% of 240 = 84.
:. Required increase in selling price = 324 – 276 =  48.Ans.
Q. 131. A person sells an item at a profit of 42%. If the customer pays 12496 for that item what is the net profit (in ) of the person?
 (a)  3284        (b) 3416        (c) 3696        (d) 3806         (e) None of these
Ans: (c) 3696
Explanation Q.131.
Here, The SP is 142% of the CP;
:. CP = 12496 × 100/142   = 8800.
:. The net profit of the person = 12496 – 8800 = 3696.Ans.
Q. 132. Manoj incurred a loss of 40%  on selling an article for 5700. What was the cost price of the article?
   (a) 7725        (b) 9080        (c) 8250         (d)  9400       (e) None of these
Ans; (e) None of these
Explanation Q.132.
 Here, the Selling price only 60% of the Cost price;
So, Cost Price = 5700 × 100/60 = 9500.Ans.
Q. 133. Meenal purchased a car for Rs.250000 and sold it for Rs.348000. What is the percent profit she made on the car?
  (a) 40    (b) 39.2     (c) 38.4     (d) 38    (e) None of these.
Ans: (b) 39.2
Explanation Q. 133.
Actual profit =  348000 - 250000 =  98000.
So, the Profit percent = 98000 × 100/250000 = 39.2%.Ans.
Q. 134. A shopkeeper increases the original selling price of an item to its twice. The initial gain per cent is given as 8%. Find out the new gain per cent.
  (a) 64%   (b) 116%   (c) 164%  (d) 180%    (e) 205%
Ans: (b) 116%
Explanation Q. 134.
Let the Cost price = Rs.100
The initial gain per cent = 8%
So, original SP = 108
Twice the SP = 216
Then, the gain = 216 – 100 = 116    i.e. gain  per cent = 116%.Ans.
Q. 135. A man buys a cycle at a discount of 15% and sells it for  2550. In this process, he makes a profit of 25%. Find the discount received by him.
 (a) 220         (b) 300       (c) 320         (d) 360        (e) None of these
 Ans: (d) 360
Explanation Q. 135.
Man’ SP is 125% of his CP; So, his CP = 2550 × 100/125 = 2040.
2040 is 85% of the actual SP:. The actual SP = 2040 × 100/85 = 2400
:. The discount received by the man = 15% of 2400 = 360.Ans.
        ( or 2400 – 2040 = 360Ans.)
Q.136. A person sells two fans for 3200. The cost price of the first fan is equal to the selling price of the second fan. If the first is sold at 40% loss and the second at 100% gain, what is total profit or loss?
  (a) 160          (b) 200          (c) 240         (d) 280          (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 200
Explanation Q. 136.
The cost price of 1st fan and SP of 2nd fan given to be equal, let it be 100.
On 1st fan there is a loss of 40%, So its SP = 60
Gain on 2nd fan is 100%,  So, its CP = 50
:. Total cost price of two fans = 100 + 50 = 150
Total SP  = 60 + 100 = 160
If total SP =160, then the corresponding cost price = 150
:. When total SP is 3200,
Then  the cost price = 150/160 × 3200 = 3000.
Profit = 3200 – 3000 = 200.Ans.
Q. 137. A dishonest dealer sells his goods at the cost price, but he uses a weight of  900  gm for 1kgwt. What is his gain per cent?
 (a) 10%    (b) 11%      (c) 11 1/9%    (d) 10 1/9%    (e) None of these
Ans: (c) 11 1/9%
Explanation  Q. 137.
Let the cost price of 1kg good =  100
He sells for 100, what he got for 90, then his gain =100 – 90 = 10
:. His gain per cent = 10/90×100 = 100/9 = 11 1/9%. Ans.
Q. 138. A man sold 18 cots for Rs.16800, gaining thereby the cost price of 3 cots. Find the cost price of a cot.?
  (a) 600           (b) 800         (c) 900         (d) 1000         (e) None of these
 Ans: (b) 800
Explanation Q. 138
Let the cost of one cot = x
Then CP of 18 cots = 18x;   given, SP of 18 cots = 16800
Gain = 3x
i.e. 16800 – 18x = 3x   and 21x = 16800;   :. x= 800
So, the cost of one cot = 800.Ans.
Q. 139. Raghavan purchased a scooter at 13/15th of its selling price and sold it at 12% more than its selling price. His gain is
  (a) 20%         (b) 30%         (c) 38 1/13%       (d) 29 3/13%        (e) None of thesey
Ans: (d) 29 3/13%
Explanation Q. 139.
Let the SP = 30000
Then CP = 30000 × 13/15 = 26000
Raghavan’s SP = 30000 +12% 0f 30000 = 33600
So, his actual gain =  7600  and the gain per cent = 7600 ×100/26000 = 29 3/13%.Ans.
Q. 140. A coconut merchant  finds that the cost price of 2750 coconuts is the same as the selling price of 2500 coconuts. Find the percentage loss or gain.
 (a) 5% loss   (b) 10% gain     (c) 15% loss   (d) 20% gain    (e) None of these
 Ans: (b) 10% gain
Explanation Q. 140.
Let the CP of one coconut = 1
Then CP of 2750 coconuts = 2750
:. SP of 2500 coconuts = 2750;  :. SP of one coconut = 2750/2500;
 :. SP of 2750 coconuts = 2750 × 2750/2500 = 3025
 Actual gain = 3025 – 2750 = 275 ; and the gain per cent = 275/2750 × 100 = 10%.Ans.
Q. 141. The cost of manufacture of an article was 900. The trader wants to gain 25% after giving a discount of  10%. The market price should be
 (a) 1500   (b)  1250   (c) 1200    (d) 1000  (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 1250
Explanation Q.141.
Let ‘x’ be the marked price of the article
Then, x- 10% of x  = 900 + 25% of 900
x- 10x/100 = 900 + 225;   »    90x/100 = 1125 ; » x = 112500/90 = 1250.Ans.
Q. 142. A shopkeeper purchase 12 balloons for 10 and sells them at balloons for 12. Thus, earns a profit of
 (a) 35%    (b) 36%   (c) 44%    (d) 45%     (e) None of these
 Ans: (c) 44%
Explanation Q. 142.  
CP of 12 balloons = 10;   SP of 12 balloons = 12 × 1.2 =  14.4 
 (i.e. SP of 1 balloon =  1.2); So actual gain = 14.4 – 12 =    4.4
:. Profit per cent = 4.4/10 × 100 = 44%.Ans.
Q. 143. A man is paid 20 for each day he works and forfeits 3 for each day he is idle. At the end of 60 days he gets 280. Then, he was idle for
 (a) 20 days    (b) 25 days   (c) 30 days   (d) 40 days  (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 40 days.
Explanation Q. 143.
Let the man is idle for x days
Then, 20 (60-x) – 3x = 280
1200 – 23x = 280; then x =920/23 = 40
:. The man is idle for 40days.Ans.
Q. 144. Anuradha sold 2 books at 1.40 each. Her profit on one was 20% and her loss on the other was 20%. Then, she
 (a) Made no loss no gain   (b) Gained 20-paise  (c) Lost 12-paise  (d) Lost 20-paise  (e) None of these
  Ans: (c) Lost 12-paise
Explanation Q. 144.
If there is a profit of x% and a loss of y%,
then the resultant profit or loss = x-y – x y/100%
So, the resultant profit or loss = 20 – 20 - 20×20/100 = -4%. ( ‘-‘ means loss)
Total SP = 2.80, which equals to 96% of CP of 2 books.
.: CP of  2 books = 2.80 × 100/96 =   2.92;  :. Loss = 2.92 – 2.80 = .12 = 12paise.Ans.
Q. 145. A TV and a VCR together cost 35000. If TV is 1 ½ times costlier than VCR, then the cost of VCR is
 (a) 12000    (b) 14000   (c) 13000   (d) 15000   (e) None of these
Ans:  (e) None of these
Explanation Q.145.
Let ‘x’ be the cost of VCR;
Then, x+ (x+3x/2) =   35000.;   i.e.   7x/2 = 35000;   x=  10000
I.e. cost of VCR =  10000.Ans.
Q. 146. By selling a  table for  350 instead of   400, loss per cent increase by 5%. The cost price of the table is
   (a) 1050            (b) 417.50            (c) 435            (d) 1000          (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 1000
Explanation Q. 146.
The difference  in prices  = 400 – 350 =  50, which equal to 5% of the cost,
:. The cost price = 50 × 100/5 =  1000.Ans.
Q. 147. A fan is listed at  1500 and a discount of 20% is offered on the list price. What additional discount must be offered to the customer now to bring the net price
    to  1104
(a)    8%          (b) 10%          (c) 15%         (d)  12%        (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 8%
Explanation Q.  147.
After 20% discount the price of the fan = 1500 – 300 =  1200
The difference of the net selling price of  1104 = 1200 – 1104 =  96 further discount and its  percentage = 96 × 100/1200 = 8%.Ans.
Q. 148.  The marked price of an article is  200. A discount of 12 ½% is allowed on the marked price and a profit  of 25% is made. The cost price of the article is
(a) 200    (b) 175     (c) 120     (d) 140    (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 140
Explanation Q.148.
The SP = 200 – 12 ½% of 200 =  175 = 125% of the CP;
 :. CP = 175 ×100/125 =  140.Ans.
Q. 149. If cost price is  80, overhead is  20 and selling price is  120, then the profit per cent is
 (a) 20%           (b)50%         (c) 40%         (d) 30%        (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 20%
Explanation Q. 149.
The CP =  80 +  20 =  100.
The SP =  120;  and the profit = 120 – 100 =  20   i.e. = 20%.Ans.
Q. 150. If  selling price of an article is 8/5 times its cost price, then profit percent on it is
(a) 120%  (b) 160%  (c) 40% (d) 60%  (e) None of these
Ans: (d) 60%
Explanation Q. 150.
Let the cost price be  10.
Then, SP = 10 × 8/5 =  16.    So, profit =  6  and profit percent  = 60%.Ans.
Q. 151. A man sells two articles at  99 each.  On one he gains 10% and on the other he loses 10%. What is his loss percent on the whole transaction?
 (a) loss, 1%     (b) Loss, 1.5%    (c) Profit 1%    (d) Profit, 1.5%    (e) None of these
Ans: (a) Loss, 1%
Explanation  Q. 151.
If there is a gain of a% and loss of a% in selling two articles for the same cost each, there will be always a loss. Loss percent = a²/100 %.
So, here the loss percent = 10²/100 = 1% Loss. Ans.
Q. 152. The cost price of 18 articles is equal to the selling price of 15 articles. The gain percent is
 (a) 15%       (b) 20%       (c) 25%        (d) 18%         (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 20%
Explanation Q. 152.
Here, the profit is the cost of 3 articles out of 15;
So, the gain percent = 3 × 100/15 = 20%.Ans.
Q. 153. Mohan purchased an article and sold it for  2817.50 and earned 15 percent profit on the cost price. What was the cost price of the article?
  (a) 2500       (b) 2450       (c) 2550       (d) 3315     (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 2450
Explanation  Q. 153
The SP is 115% of the CP and is equal to  2817.50.
Then the CP = 2817.50 × 100/115 =   2450. Ans.
Q. 154. Ghanashyam purchased an article for  1850. At what price should he sell it so that 30% profit is earned?
 (a) 2450           (b) 2245           (c) 2405            (d) 2425           (e) None of these
Ans: (c) 2405
Explanation Q. 154.
The SP should be CP + 30% of CP = 1850 + 555 =  2405. Ans.
Q. 155. On selling 17 balls at Rs.720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of each ball is
 (a) 45        (b) 50        (c) Rs.55         (d) Rs.60        (e) none of these
Ans: (d) 60
Explanation Q. 155.
Here SP of 17 balls = CP of 12 balls =  720
Therefore, CP of 1 ball = 720/12 =  60. Ans.

Q. 156. A man purchases 12 apples for Rs. 8 and sells 8 apples for Rs.12. How much profit does he make?
 (a) 25%           (b) 50%         (c) 75%        (d) 100%         (e)125%
Ans: (e) 125%
Explanation  Q. 156.
The Cost price of 1 apple = Rs. 8/12
The Selling Price of 1 apple = 12/8
Profit in 1 apple = 12/8 – 8/12 = 5/6
Per cent profit = 5/6 ÷ 8/12 × 100 = 125%.Ans.
Q. 157. The price of 28 chairs is equal to that of 6 tables. The price of 18 chairs and 3 tables together is Rs.4800.  The total  price of  15 chairs and 6 tables is
 (a) Rs.7450      (b) Rs.6850      (c) Rs.6450      (d) Rs.1940       (e) Rs. 1240
Ans: (c) Rs.6450
Explanation Q. 157.
Let ‘x’ be the cost of a chair and ‘y’ be the cost of a table
Then, 28x = 6y;  and 18x + 3y = 4800;    y= 28x/6
 18x + 3×28x/6 = 4800;  i.e. 32x = 4800 and so, x = the cost of one chair = Rs.150 and    the cost of one table = y =Rs.700.
:. The total price 15 chairs and 6 tables = 15 × 150 + 6 × 700 = Rs. 6450. Ans.
Q. 158.  A shopkeeper offers 10% discount on an article and still makes a profit of 20%. To him, what is the actual cost of the article marked at Rs.500?
(a) Rs. 440   (b) Rs.425   (c) Rs.400 (d) Rs. 375  (e) None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.375.
Explanation Q. 158.
Marked price =Rs.500
Discounted price = Rs 450 and Rs. 450 is 120% of the CP ;
Therefore, actual CP = 450 × 100/120 = Rs. 375. Ans.
Q. 159. The marked price of a pen is Rs.60. After allowing a discount 10%, the merchant makes a profit of 20%. What is the cost price of the pen?
(a) Rs.40        (b) Rs.45        (c)Rs. 60         (d) Rs.80        (5)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.45
Explanation Q. 159.
The discounted price = Rs. 54  which is 120%  of CP;    :.  CP = 54 × 100/120 =Rs.45.Ans.
Q. 160.  The present price of an article has been reduced by 20%. If the reduced price is Rs.800 per quintal, then old price per quintal was
 (a) Rs.900        (b)Rs.640       (c) Rs.960       (d)Rs.1000     (5)None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.1000.
Explanation Q.160.
The reduced price is 80% of the old price = Rs.800
The old price = 800 × 100/80 = Rs.1000. Ans.
Q. 161. A shopkeeper sold sarees at Rs.266 each after giving 5% discount on labeled price. Had he not given the discount, he would have earned a profit of 12% on the cost price. What was the cost price of each saree?
(a) Rs.280    (b)Rs.260  (c) Rs.240        (d) Data inadequate   (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation
95% of the labeled price = Rs. 266;   :. Labelled Price = 266 × 100/95 = Rs.280
i.e.  112% of CP = Rs.280;  So,   the cost price = 280 × 100/112 = Rs.250. Ans.
Q. 162. Sushma bought a microwave oven at a discount of 40% on the listed price. What is her percentage profit if she sells the oven at 5% more than the listed price?
(a) 25   (b) 75    (c)45  (d) Cannot be determined   (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 75%
Explanation:
Let the Listed price = Rs.100.
Then,  her CP = Rs.60;     So, her selling price would be = Rs. 105
Then,  her profit = Rs.105 – 60 = Rs.45. and
 her profit percent = 45 × 100/60 = 75%. Ans.
Q. 163. A profit of Rs.19488/- is distributed amongst three partners X, Y and Z in the ratio of 5 :2: 7 respectively. What is the total of Y’s and  Z’s share?
(a) Rs.9744/-    (b) Rs.12528/-    (c) Rs.16704/-   (d) Rs.14513/-   (e) None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.12528/-
Explanation:
Let 5x, 2x and 7x be the shares of X, Y and Z respectively.
Then, 5x + 2x + 7x = Rs.19488,  i.e. 14x = 19488,  => x = 1392
Total share of Y and Z = 2 + 7 = 9,
So the amount = Rs.9x = Rs. 9 × 1392 = Rs.12528. Ans.
Q.164. The owner of a television shop charges his customer  25% more than the cost price. If the customer paid Rs.8022 for a television then what was the actual cost of the TV?
(a) Rs.6500  (b) Rs.6200  (c) Rs.6400  (d) Rs.6450    (e)None of these
Ans: (e) None of these
Explanation:
The customer paid Rs.8022 = 125% of actual cost price
:. The actual cost of television = 8022  × 100/125 = Rs.6417.60. Ans.
Q. 165. A man buys an article for 10% less than its value and sells it for 10% more than its value. His gain or loss percent is
(a) Less than 20% profit  (b) More than 20% profit  (c) 20% profit  (d)No profit, no loss   (e) None of these
Ans: (b) More than 20% profit
Explanation:
Let the value of the article be Rs.100;
Then he buys it for Rs. 90 and Sells it for Rs.110
So, his profit = Rs.20; Then, there is a gain percent of =  20 × 100/90 = 22 2/9%. i.e. More than 20% profit. Ans.
Q.166. A sum of Rs.370 is to be divided among A, B and C such that A’s share/B’s share = B’s share/C’s share = ¾. Then, A’s share (in rupees) is
(a)240   (b)120  (c)100  (d)90  (e)None of these
Ans: (d) Rs.90.
Explanation:
Given that, A : B = 3 : 4; B : C = 3 : 4
A : B                3 : 4
      B : C               3 : 4
A : B : C = 9 : 12 : 16;        :. A’s share = 9 × 370/37 = Rs.90. Ans.
Q.167.  An apple costs Rs.1.75 and an orange costs Rs.1.50. What will be the total cost of 3 dozens of apples and 2 dozens of oranges?
(a) Rs.99   (b) Rs.63     (3)Rs.36    (d) Rs.100   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.99.
Explanation:
3 × 12 × 1.75 + 2 × 12 × 1.50 = Rs. 63 + Rs.36 =Rs.99. Ans.
Q. 168. Two motor cars were sold for Rs.9900 each gaining 10% on one and losing 10% on the other. The gain or loss percent in the whole transaction is
(a)Neither loss nor gain  (b) 1% profit   (c)100/99% profit  (d)1% loss  (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 1% loss
Explanation:
I.                   S. P = Rs.9900;  i.e. 110% of CP   => CP = 9900 × 100/110 = Rs.9000
II.                SP = 9900;   i.e. 90% of CP  => CP = 9900 × 100/90 = Rs.11000.   So,  Total CP = Rs.20000;
Total SP = Rs.19800;   :. Loss = 200 × 100/20000 = 1% loss. Ans.
Q.169. By selling an article for Rs.240, a person loses 20%. To gain 20%, he should sell it for
(a)Rs.360   (b)Rs.288   (c)Rs.280  (d)Rs.300   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.360
Explanation:
Here, the Selling price = 80% of the Cost price = Rs.240
Therefore, the cost price = 240 × 100/80 = Rs.300.
To get a gain of 20% he should sell it for Rs. 360. Ans.   ( where 360 = 300 + 20% of 300)
Q.170. A bought 5 pencils for Rs.4 and sells 4 pencils for Rs.4. The gain per cent in the transaction is
(a)25%  (b)20%   (c)56 ¼%  (d)50%  (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 20%
Explanation:
Out of 5 pencils the profit is 1 pencil;
So, the gain per cent = 1 × 100/5 = 20%. Ans.
Q. 171. If the ratio of the cost price and the selling price is 5 : 6, the gain per cent is
(a)20%   (b)33 1/3%   (c)25%    (d)30%   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) 20%
Explanation:
The profit = 6 – 5 = 1 unit of ratio
So, gain percent = 1 × 100/5 = 20%. Ans.
Q.172. If the cost price of 12 oranges is equal to selling price of 10 oranges, then the percentage of profit is
(a)16 2/3%   (b) 20%     (c)18%   (b)25%    (e)None of these
Ans: (b)20%
Explanation:
The profit is 2 oranges when selling 10 oranges,
So, percentage of profit = 2 × 100/10 = 20%. Ans.
Q.173. A trader’s marked price is 30% above the cost price. He allows his customers 10% discount on the marked price. What profit does he make?
(a)17%  (b)18%    (c)16%   (d)19%   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) 17%
Explanation:
Let the cost price  be Rs.100.     Then the marked price = Rs.130.
So, the Selling price = Rs. 130 – 10% of 130 = Rs.117
:. The profit = 117 – 100 = Rs.17 and the profit percent = 17%. Ans.
Q.174. If the selling price of 16 items is same as the cost price of 20 items, then there is a
(a) loss of 20%   (b)loss of 25%   (c) gain of 20%  (d) Gain of 25%  (e) None of these
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
Here the loss = 4 items out of 20 items; So the loss percent = 4× 100/20 = loss of 20%. Ans.
Q.175. If the cost of one watch, one plain sheet and one book together is Rs.480 and the cost of five plain sheets and four books is Rs.550, what will be the cost of three books and a pen?
(a) Rs.480  (b)Rs.520   (c)Rs.665    (d) Data inadequate   (e) None of these
Ans: (d) Data inadequate
Explanation:
x+y+z = 480 ; 5y + 4z = 550; So, data is not adequate.
Q.176.  100 oranges are bought for Rs.350 and sold at the rate of Rs.48 per dozen. The percentage of profit or loss is
(a)15% loss   (b)15% gain   (c)14 2/7% loss  (d)14 2/7% profit  (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 14 2/7%profit
Explanation:
The cost price of 1 orange = Rs.3.50
The selling price of 1 orange = Rs.4.;  :. Profit = Rs. 0.50
So, the profit per cent = 0.50 × 100/3.50 = 14 2/7% profit. Ans.
Q.177. An item costing Rs.840 was sold by a shopkeeper at a gain of 10% and it was again sold by the new buyer at a loss of 5%. Final selling price of the item is
(a)Rs.877.80  (b)Rs.798  (c)Rs.924   (d)Rs.37.80  (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.877.80
Explanation:
First selling price = Rs.840 + 84 = Rs.924
Second selling price = Rs.924 – 5% of 924 = 924 – 46.2 = Rs.877.80. Ans.
Q.178. A man bought a second-hand typewriter for Rs.1200 and spent Rs.200 on its repairs. He sold it for Rs.1680. His profit per cent is
(a)20%   (b)10%  (c)8%   (d)16%   (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 20%
Explanation:
The CP of the typewriter = Rs. 1200 + 200 = Rs.1400
 Its SP = Rs.1680;    and the profit = 1680 – 1400 = Rs.280
 So, profit percent = 280 × 100/1400 = 20%.Ans.
Q. 179. An article is sold at a  profit of 20%. If it had been sold at a profit of 25%, it would have fetched Rs.35 more. The cost price of the article is
(a) Rs.650   (b)Rs.700  (c)Rs.750   (d)Rs.800  (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.700
Explanation:
The difference in percentage i.e. 25% - 20% =5% = Rs.35
i.e. 5% of the cost price = Rs.35;  :. CP = 35 × 100/5 = Rs.700. Ans.
Q. 180. Some articles were bought at 6 for Rs.5 and sold at 5 for Rs.6. Gain is
(a)5%  (b)6%  (c)30%  (d)44%  (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 44%
Explanation:
The cost price of 1 article = Rs.5/6
The selling price of 1 article = Rs.6/5
Profit = 6/5 – 5/6 = 11/30   and
 profit percent = 11/30 ÷ 5/6 × 100 = 11/30 × 6/5 ×100 = 11/25 × 100
 = 44%. Gain. Ans.
Q. 181. A trader marked the price of his commodity so as to include a profit of 25%. He allowed discount of 16% on the marked price. His  actual profit was
(a)5%  (b)9%   (c) 16%  (d)25%   (e)None of these
Ans: (a) 5%
Explanation:
Let the cost price of his commodity = Rs.100
Then the marked price = Rs.125
And the selling price = Rs.125 – 16% of 125 = Rs.125 -20 =Rs.105.
Thus, his actual profit =Rs.5      and       gain percent =5%.Ans.
Q. 182. By giving a discount of 10% on the marked price of Rs.1100 of a cycle, a dealer gains 10%. The cost price of the cycle is
(a)Rs.1100  (b)Rs.900  (c)Rs.1089  (d)Rs.891   (e)None of them
Ans: (b) Rs.900
Explanation:
The selling price = Rs.1100 – 10% of 1100 = 1100 – 110 = Rs.990
Rs. 990 is 110% of the cost price,  So, the CP =  990 × 100/110 = Rs.900.Ans.
Q. 183. A trader marks his goods at 20% above the cost price. If he allows a discount of 5% on the marked price, what profit percent does he make?
(a)14% (b)16% (c)18%  (d)20%  (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 14%
Explanation:
Let the cost price of the good = Rs.100
Then, the marked price = Rs.120
Selling price = Rs.120 – 5% of 120 = 120 – 6 = Rs.114
So, his profit percent = 14%. Ans.
Q. 184. A discount of 14% on the marked price of an article is allowed and then the article is sold for Rs.387. The marked price of the article is
(a)Rs.450  (b)Rs.427  (c)Rs.500  (d)Rs.440  (e)None of these
Ans: (a)Rs.450
Explanation:
The selling price is 86% of the marked price and is = Rs.387.
So, The marked price = 387 × 100/86 = Rs.450.Ans.
Q. 185. A man sells two tables at the same price. On one he makes a profit of  10% and on the other he suffers a loss of 10%.  His loss percent on the whole transaction is
(a)0   (b)1   (c)2   (d)5  (e)None of these
Ans: (b) 1% loss
Explanation:






Note: If there is an increase and decrease same percent, say,”a%”  then there is always a loss of    a²/100.
Therefore, in this problem, a = 10, and therefore, loss percent = 10²/100
 = 1% loss. Ans.
Q. 186. If the cost price of 50 oranges is equal to the selling price of 40 oranges, then the profit per cent is
(a)5   (b)10    (c)20   (d)25  (e)None of these
Ans: (d) 25%
Explanation:
Because the cost price of 50 oranges = Selling price of 40 oranges
The profit is 10 oranges out of 40 oranges;
 therefore, the profit percent = 10 × 100/40 = 25%. Ans.
Q. 187. 7000 bricks were purchased for Rs.5740. The cost of transportation of these bricks to construction sight was Rs.805. What was the overall cost per thousand bricks?
(a)Rs.935    (b) Rs.6545  (c) Rs.812.50   (d) Rs. 654.50  (e) None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.935
Explanation:
The total cost of 7000 bricks including transportation
                                                                     = Rs.5740 + Rs.805 = Rs.6545
Overall cost per 1000 bricks =   6545/7 = Rs.935. Ans.
Q.188. Chamanlal purchased 20 dozen note books @ Rs.48 per dozen. He sold 8 dozen at 10% profit and the remaining12 dozens with 20% profit. What is the profit percentage in this transaction?
(a)15    (b) 7.68  (c)16    (d)19.2 (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 16
Explanation:
Total cost price = 20 × 48 = Rs.960/-
Amount of  first selling = 8 × Rs.52.80 = Rs.422.40
Amount of second selling = 12 × Rs.57.60 = Rs.691.20
Total selling price = 422.40 + 691.20 = Rs.1113.60
Profit = 1113.60 – 960 = Rs.153.60
Therefore profit per cent in this transaction = 153.60 × 100/960 = 16%. Ans.
Q. 189. A ball pen factory decided to reduce its production by 10% over that of previous month for next 3 months starting from February 1999. In January 1999, it produced 3000 ball pens. How many ball pens were produced in March1999?
(a)2700  (b)2430   (c)2187   (d)2400   (e)None of these
Ans: (b) 2430
Explanation:
The no. of ball pens produced in January 1999 = 3000 given,
                                               February 1999 = 3000 – 300 = 2700
                                               March 1999 = 2700 – 270 = 2430. Ans.
Q.190.  A customer purchased an office bag with a price tag of Rs.600 in a sale where 25% discount was being offered on the tag price. The customer was given a further discount of 10% on the amount arrived at after giving usual 25% discount. What was the final amount paid  by the customer?
(a) Rs.390  (b) Rs.405  (c) Rs.540   (d)Rs.565    (e) None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.405.
Explanation:
After 25% usual discount the price = Rs. 600 – 150  = Rs.450
After 10% further discount it will be = 450- 45 = Rs. 405. Ans.
Q.191. A fruit seller buys lemons at 2 for a rupee and sells them at  5 for three rupees. His gain per cent is
(a)10%  (b)15%  (c)20%  (d)25%  (e)None of them
Ans: (c) 20%
Explanation:
The cost price of 1 lemon =Rs.0 .50
Selling price of 1 lemon = Rs.0.60;  therefore,  profit = Rs.0.10
:.  Gain per cent = 0.10 × 100/0.50 = 20%. Ans.
Q. 192. After deducting a commission of 5%, a TV set costs Rs.9595. Its marked price is
 (a)Rs.10000 (b)Rs.10074.25  (c)Rs.10100   (d)Rs.12000   (e)None of these
Ans: (c) Rs.10100
Explanation:
The cost of Rs.9595 of TV is 95% of the marked price;
Therefore, marked price = 9595 × 100/95 = Rs.10100. Ans.
Q. 193. If a person sells a ‘sari’ for Rs.5200, making a profit of 30%, then the cost price of the sari is
(a)Rs.4420  (b)Rs.4000  (c) Rs.3900  (d)Rs.3800   (e)None of these
Ans: (b) Rs.4000
 Explanation:
Selling price is 130% of the cost price; 
Therefore, the cost price of sari = 5200 × 100/130  = Rs.4000. Ans.
Q.194. If the selling price of 40 articles is equals to the cost price of 50 articles, then the loss or gain per cent is
(a) 25% loss (b)20%loss  (c)25% gain  (d)20% gain (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 25% gain
Explanation:
Here, the profit is 10 articles out of 40 articles
Therefore, the gain per cent = 10 × 100/40 = 25% gain. Ans.
Q. 195. Oranges are bought at the rate of 10 for Rs.25 and sold at the rate of 9 for Rs.25. The profit is
(a)9 1/11% (b)10%  (c)11 1/9%  (d)12 ½%   (e)None of these
Ans: (c) 11 1/9%
Explanation:
Here, the profit is 1 orange out 9 oranges
So, the profit percent = 1 × 100/9 = 11 1/9%. Ans.
Q.196. Nikhil bought a painting at a certain price and sold it at Rs.462000 which was 10% more than the original price. What was the price at which Nikhil bought the painting?
(a)Rs.420000  (b)Rs.440000  (c)Rs.402000 (d)Cannot be determined (e) None of these
Ans: (a)Rs.420000
Explanation:
The price at which Nikhil sold is 110 % of his cost price,
So, his cost price= 462000 × 100/110 = Rs.420000.Ans.
Q. 197. The labeled price of a product is Rs.620. If it is sold at 15% discount and the dealers earn a 20% profit, what is the cost price?
(a) Rs.439.16   (b) Rs.423.16  (c) Rs.412.16  (d) Rs.436.11  (e) None of these
Ans: (a) Rs.439.16
Explanation:
The selling price = Rs.620 – 15% of 620 = 620 – 93 = Rs.527
Rs.527 is 120% of the cost price; Therefore,
cost price = 527 × 100/120 = Rs.439.16. Ans.
Q. 198. If  the cost of 12 pencils is equal to selling price of 10 pencils, the profit per cent in  the transaction is
(a) 16 2/3%   (b) 18%  (c) 20%  (d)25%  (e) None of these
Ans: (a) 16 2/3%
Explanation:
The profit is 2 pencils out of 12 pencils
Therefore, profit percent in the transaction = 2 × 100/12 = 16 4/6 = 16 2/3. Ans.
Q. 199. When a discount of 12% on the marked price of an article is allowed, the article is sold for Rs.264. The marked price of the article is
(a) Rs.300  (b) Rs.276  (c)Rs.312  (d)Rs.325  (e)None of these
Ans: (a) Rs. 300
Explanation:
The selling price is 88% of the marked price;
Therefore, the marked price = 264 × 100/88 = Rs.300.Ans.
Q. 200. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equivalent to a single discount of
(a)35%   (b)32%  (c)17.5%  (d)17%  (e) None of these
Ans: (b) 32%
Explanation:
Let the marked price be Rs.100.
Then, SP will be = 100 – 20 = Rs.80 – 15% of 80 = 80 – 12 = Rs.68
Because, after the successive discounts the SP = Rs.68;
The effective discount = 32%.  Ans.














































































3 comments:

  1. buy Instagram likes

    Improve search engine rankings when you Buy Facebook Likes, Youtube Views, Twitter, Instagram Followers to increase your social appearance and more information then visit: www.rushsocialmanage.com

    ReplyDelete